BOOK SEATS NOW     DONATE

2017 WINNERS & FINALISTS

 

 

THE MIDWESTERN INSURANCE ALLIANCE AWARD FOR TOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Alex Michon - Lockton Companies

Brian Scrocca - Alliant Insurance Services

Dave Kauffman - Lechner & Stauffer

David Schawe - Gallagher - WINNER

Kendall McEachern - Acentria Insurance
Jacqueline Roth - Bolton & Company
Jett Abramson - AmWINS Group
Marcia Hahn - Gallagher

Robert Jellen - HUB International

Ryan Moss - Higginbotham

Stacey Owen - PrimeGroup Insurance
Steve Fisk - Marsh & McLennan Agency

Tamara A. Knight - Esser Hayes Insurance group

 

 

THE BURNS & WILCOX AWARD FOR AGENCY CEO OF THE YEAR

Kendall McEachern - Acentria Insurance

Anthony (Tony) Chimino - Assurance

Steve Brockmeyer - Bolton & Company

Rusty Reid - Higginbotham - WINNER

Robert Cohen - IMA Financial Group

Douglas (Doug) Hammond - NFP

Mike Sicard - USI Insurance Services



THE KEMPERLESNIK AWARD FOR CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

AIG - WINNER

AmWINS Group

CHUBB

Liberty Mutual Group

Selective Insurance Group

USI Insurance Services

XL Catlin



THE AWARD FOR DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

Aon

Auto-Owners Insurance

Hiscox

Klinger Insurance Group

QBE Insurance Group

The Hartford - WINNER

Philadelphia Insurance Companies

Travelers

Zurich North America



THE AON BENFIELD AWARD FOR PHILANTHROPY & COMMUNITY SERVICE

AIG

Argo Group

Auto-Owners Insurance

CHUBB

The Hartford

Liberty Mutual Insurance

QBE Insurance Group

Sentry Insurance Group

Philadelphia Insurance Companies

Travelers

Zurich North America - WINNER

 

 

 

TOP WHOLESALE BROKER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Lazarz - CRC Swett

Donny Alberico - AmWINS Group

Doug Flake - Brown & Riding

Jeff Cunningham - ARMR - WINNER

Robert Foote - Frank H. Furman

Roger Ware - Genesee General

 

 

 

THE TANGRAM INSURANCE SERVICES AWARD FOR WOMAN OF DISTINCTION

Barbara Bufkin - Assurant - WINNER

Catherine Mulligan - Aon Benfield

Cindy G. Paulin - Eagan Insurance Agency

Deirdre Manna - Property Casualty Insurers Association of America

Denise Johnson - Independent Insurance Agents of Oklahoma

Janet Dell - Marsh ClearSight

Keri Kish - Wholesale & Specialty Insurance Association

Lisa A. Lindsay - Private Risk Management Association

Marya Propis - AIG

Susan Combs - Combs & Company

Yiana Stavrakis - Specialty Program Group

 

 

 

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR

Andrew L. Eagan - Eagan Insurance Agency

Brian Davidian - RT Specialty

Corie Gist - HUB International

Daniel J. Kaufman - H.W. Kaufman Group / Burns & Wilcox

Daniel Steadman - InsCipher

Derek Crumpler - Burns & Wilcox

Ian Bell - Socius Insurance Services

Kyle Burnett - XL Catlin

Matt Banaszynski - Independent Insurance Agents of Wisconsin - WINNER

Nicole Ricigliano - Markel Corporation

Reyanna Sheets - Norman-Spencer Agency

Ryan Buttrey - Safety National

Sara Von Tersch - NFP

 

 

 

THE IBA MAGAZINE READERS' CHOICE AWARD FOR BEST DIGITAL SERVICE PROVIDER

Applied Systems - WINNER

CoreLogic

EZLynx

Insurance Technologies Corporation

NetRate Systems

Newton by Agency Systems

Nexsure

ReSource Pro

Vertafore



INSURANCE INDUSTRY EMPLOYER OF CHOICE - 100 EMPLOYEES OR FEWER

Abram Interstate Insurance Services

Acentria Insurance - WINNER

Furman Insurance

G&N Insurance

Klinger Insurance Group

Owen-Dunn Insurance Services

 


INSURANCE INDUSTRY EMPLOYER OF CHOICE - MORE THAN 100 EMPLOYEES

ABD Insurance & Financial Services

Aon - WINNER

Bolton & Company

Higginbotham

Holmes, Murphy and Associates

Marsh & McLennan Agency

RLI Corp.

SeibertKeck Insurance Partners

Troxell

USI Insurance Services

 



NETWORK / ALLIANCE OF THE YEAR - MEMBERSHIP OF 100 AGENCIES OR FEWER

Agency Network Exchange

Insurance Producers Network

Pennsylvania Insurance Alliance

TechAssure - WINNER

Valley Insurance Agency Alliance

 



NETWORK / ALLIANCE OF THE YEAR - MEMBERSHIP OF 100 AGENCIES OR GREATER

Strategic Insurance Agency Alliance - WINNER

SecureRisk

Smart Choice

The Iroquois Group

The ISU Group

 



RETAIL AGENCY OF THE YEAR - $75M IN REVENUE OR LESS

ABD Insurance and Financial Services

Cobbs Allen

Eagan Insurance Agency - WINNER

John M. Glover Agency

Lawley

Lovitt & Touché

The Horton Group

Troxell

TrueNorth Companies

 



RETAIL AGENCY OF THE YEAR - MORE THAN $75M IN REVENUE

Alliant Insurance Services

Aon Risk Solutions

Brown & Brown Insurance

Gallagher

Hays Companies

Higginbotham

HUB International

Leavitt Group

Lockton Companies - WINNER

NFP

Risk Strategies Company

USI Insurance Services

Woodruff-Sawyer & Co.

 



RISK TEAM OF THE YEAR

BP Energy Company

Charles Schwab

Cook Group

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport

Facebook

Kimberly-Clark

Smithsonian Institution - WINNER

 



THE SMART CHOICE AWARD FOR WHOLESALE PARTNER OF THE YEAR

AmWINS Group

Appalachian Underwriters

Brown & Riding - WINNER

Burns & Wilcox

CRC Swett

Genesee General

Hull & Company

K&K Insurance Group

Risk Placement Services

RT Specialty

Sullivan Brokers Wholesale Insurance Solutions

U.S. Risk Insurance Group

Worldwide Facilities

 



BEST WHOLESALE SPECIALIZED PRACTICE - COMMERCIAL PROPERTY

Atlantic Specialty Lines

Breckenridge Insurance Group - WINNER

Distinguished Programs

Empire State Brokerage Services

MacNeill Group

Monarch E&S Insurance Services

The Jack Nebel Companies

 



BEST WHOLESALE SPECIALIZED PRACTICE - CONSTRUCTION

Arlington/Roe & Co.

Atlas General

BTIS

Hull & Company

Johnson & Johnson

RT Specialty Chicago - WINNER

SIS Wholesale Insurance Services

tKg Wholesale Brokerage

 



BEST WHOLESALE SPECIALIZED PRACTICE - ENVIRONMENTAL

American Risk Management Resources/ARMR Network - WINNER

Beacon Hill Associates

Environmental Risk Managers

Freberg Environmental Insurance

Program Brokerage Corporation

 



BEST WHOLESALE SPECIALIZED PRACTICE - PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY

Apogee Insurance Group

Chris-Leef General Agency

MacNeill Group

Monarch E&S Insurance Services

SIS Insurance Services

Socius Insurance Services - WINNER



THE AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY

Alan J. Kaufman, H.W. Kaufman Group - RECIPIENT




 

Get In Touch

KEY MEDIA INTERNATIONAL

For General Inquiries

 

IBA Contact Us Chris Davis

 

Chris Davis

Events Director

P: 1-855-283-2721

E: chris.davis@kmimedia.ca

 

IBA Contact Us Jessica Duce

 

Jessica Duce

Project Director

P: 1-855-283-2721

E: Jessica.Duce@kmimedia.ca

 

For Sponsorship Inquiries

 

IBA Contact Us John Mackenzie

 

John MacKenzie

General Manager

P: +1 720 316 0144

E: john.mackenzie@keymedia.com

 

IBA Contact Us Andrew Cowan

 

Andrew Cowan

National Sales Manager, Events & Conferences

P: 416-644-8740 ext 232

E: Andrew.cowan@kmimedia.ca